Privacy Policy

We want you to understand how and why Hoton Express Inc. (“Hoton Express” “we” or “us”) collects, uses, and shares information about you when you use our websites, mobile apps, widgets, and other online products and services (collectively, the “Services”) or when you otherwise interact with us or receive a communication from us. This Privacy Policy applies to all of our Services including Retailer and  Reseller programs, which maintains a separate privacy notice that incorporates this Privacy Policy by reference.

INTRODUCTION

Hoton Express Inc. website respects our customer’s privacy and we will collect such data for the record and disclosure of purchases of items only.  According to Republic Act 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, we are committed to follow the rules and regulations for the sake of our customers.  We will only collect personal information connected to our service. Rest assured that we do not require any customers to personally register information, unless the customer(s) voluntarily registers or already have an existing account to our website.

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will require personal information when the customer(s) create a Hoton Express account.
The information we needed include:

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Contact Number
  • Billing/Shipping Address

We can only collect the customer(s) personal information when they registered as a preference for any transactions to our website.

We will also need the same information when the customer(s) did not have an account but required to put down their information for the transactions of items.

 

SETTING UP AN ACCOUNT

For setting up an account to our website, customer(s) are required to input their username, email address and password.

To login the customer(s) can directly put their username or email address then follow by password.

 

USE AND RETRIEVING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

These are the following purposes customer(s) information that we will collect and will be used as a reference, and to share with the third party service provider:

  • To learn more about the use of our services, please read our terms and conditions.
  • The process of orders that customer(s) purchase in Hoton Express, including the payment will be processed by our agents.
  • To deliver the products that purchased through our website, we will pass the personal information of the customer(s) to the third party (for example courier), in order to deliver the products to the designated customers.
  • We will frequently update the customer(s) status about the delivery of the products. In addition, the updates also for the purpose of customer support.
  • The information that our customer(s) provided will be used as a reference to any financial transactions to our website. Also, to provide the useful details based on the customer(s) requests including the information of the third party (courier), to make a comparison and to make sure that the information are accurate.
  • When the customer(s) register an account with Hoton Express, we will use the information to send marketing promotional materials. The customer(s) have a right to disable receiving any electronic marketing materials from us. We may also use your contact information to send newsletters about our services and products.
  • To learn more about the use of our services, please read our terms and conditions.

The customer(s) can retrieve their personal information for any reasons and   purposes anytime by contacting us [email protected].

X